Welcome to Tri Nations Darts

ENGLAND - SCOTLAND - WALES

About Us

You can now register your counties interest in joining Tri Nations Darts by completing the pre application form below.

If you have a question you would like answering please complete the form below. All questions will be answered and posted on the Q&A page.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated July 09, 2020

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Tri Nations Darts LTD (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

When you visit our website http://www.trinationsdarts.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?
  6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; billing addresses; usernames; passwords; and other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.  

 

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect information data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type of settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Locations settings on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the consent of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).

  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

 

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

 

  1. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short:  Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps APIs which is subject to Google's Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

 

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

    ■  Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

    ■  Contact us using the contact information provided.

 

  1. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

 

  1. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).  

 

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to:

Tri Nations Darts LTD 

17 St. Peters Place

Fleetwood, Lancashire FY7 6EB

United Kingdom

 

Tri Nations Darts LTD Data Protection Registration number: ZA768335

 

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Updated 29th May 2020

1   Q. Who are the Tri-Nations Members?

A. The company consists of two directors from each of the England Darts Organisation, Scottish Darts Association and Welsh Darts Organisation.

2   Q. When were the Tri-Nations formed?

A. It was registered at Companies House on February 6th 2020.

3   Q. Who owns the Tri-Nations.
A. The Tri-Nations belongs equally to England, Scotland and Wales National Organisations.

4   Q. How were the Directors chosen?

A. Each country after their annual AGM’s will nominate two of their officials to serve on the Tri-Nations based on the experience and expertise they have within their respective Country.

5   Q. Is this process democratic?
A. It is exactly the same process that has been in place for over 40 years in the BDO, where some of the elected BDO Ltd Board from the counties AGM, were then nominated internally from that group of officials to run BDO Enterprises, again from people with unique expertise and experience.
There has never been a direct election from the Counties to the Enterprise Board, which has been accepted without question for 40 years.
You could liken it to a Member of Parliament being elected then the prime minister would put certain of the group to ministerial positions, again based on the expertise and experience they can bring to the position

6   Q. Can a director of the Tri-Nations be removed from the position?
A. Yes!
At each of the countries annual AGM’s, the members have the right to elect or not re-elect any persons on to their national executive, no one can be nominated on to the Tri-Nations executive that is not an elected member of their own country, similarly should a standing office not be re-elected onto their countries executive at their annual AGM, and is current a member of the Tri-Nations executive, then they would have to relinquish that position within the Tri-Nations and the country concerned would nominate a new person from within their executive to take his/her place.

7    Q. Can you confirm the Tri-Nations Directors?

A. Jean Haywood (England Tournament Director), Cliff Murray (Scotland Secretary, John Smith (Scotland Chairman), Tommy Thompson (England Chairman), John Williams (Wales Secretary) and Wayne Williams (Wales Chairman). between them they have also been involved with the BICC system well in excess of 200 years.

8    Q. It was stated on social media that the Tri-Nations were formed before the 6th February 2020, which is the case?

A. The three Countries have been meeting regularly to discuss matters relative to the three Countries and it was during one of these meetings that they decided to make a formal Company which was then registered with Companies House on 6th February 2020.

9    Q. What is the voting procedure in the Tri-Nations?

A. All three Countries will have to agree unanimously before any matter is agreed.

10  Q. Why did you decide that decisions should be unanimous across the three countries representatives, other than just a majority of two from three members?

A. In the very difficult times our darts had gone through and the uncertainty these issues had caused not only to our core players but in the market place, we all felt that a show of solidarity and a 100% commitment of co-operation to a passage forward was imperative. We keep hearing from dart players and officials that organisations need to start to work together, so the three biggest organisations in Britain are now fully committed by the question above to work as one unit, whilst still maintaining their independence as National bodies serving their members.

11  Q. Can you confirm if the Tri-Nations have a bank account?

A. Whilst it wasn’t a priority to us, as we are not currently trading and the chances of any meaningful darts events taking place are probably many months away, nevertheless it seems to be an issue to some people, so we are now in the process of setting up an account over the next few weeks or so, with the difficulties of getting mandates counter signed etc;

12  Q. It was initially quoted that the Tri-Nations was setup to take over the BICC should the BDO fold, why did the Tri-Nations then put out a proposal when the BDO is still operating?

A. The Tri-Nations were constantly being asked if we would step in should the BDO fold, especially after the bad publicity of the World Masters in 2019 and later the World Professional, this was discussed during a meeting of the three Countries and agreed that the Tri-Nations would step in if required. Subsequently each of the Countries was constantly asked by numerous people to clarify this to their members and the “Vision and Strategy Plan” was issued as requested.

 

13  Q. So what will happen to the Tri-Nations if no Counties ask to join the organisation?

A. The Tri-Nations will continue in order to assist each other, with running the respective International teams.

 

14  Q. If you were to run the Tri-Nations Counties League are the proposals previously issued set in stone?

A. The (England & Wales) league proposal was a suggestion based on a full 100% take up, which at the current time would seem unlikely.

15  Q. Why were the divisions regionalised?

A. It was initially based on the divisions that each County finished in at the end of the 2019/2020 season, with the option to regionalise those divisions (as many people had requested, if regionalisation is not wanted the North and South in each division can just be put together again). It is impossible to plan anything concrete until we have finalised numbers and hopefully at that stage a face to face meeting would be possible and the Counties could agree what format they would like to play under. We need to make it very clear that the only thing that is set in stone is the finances, how the league set-ups work is up to the Counties who sign up to the Tri-Nations

16  Q. Would the playing format be changed?

A. Only if the majority of Counties wanted it changed?

17  Q. What would the entry fees be?

A. The entry fees would be the same as the 2019/2020 BICC season:

County Fee £800

Insurance £100

Membership £10

In addition to these fees there will also be:

Individual County Player Fee £25

Super League Fee (1 per County) £140

18  Q. What would the prize monies be?

A. The same as should have been paid out at the end of the 2019/2020 BDO BICC season, plus the achievement awards.

Champions

£1,400

Runners/Up

£1,100

3rd Place

£850

4th Place

£750

5th Place

£650

6th Place

£600

7th Place

£550

8th Place

£500

9th Place

£450

10th Place

£400

Total Team Prize Find

£7,250

Should the Counties wish to revamp this payout to an alternative, they are free to vote do so.
 

19  Q. Will the fees be increased?

A. We have no plans or needs to increase the fees in the imminent future as the fees allow us to run the events we stated in the proposal, as a comprehensive business plan has taken place.

20  Q. In the original “Strategy” plan you suggested that you would hope to secure commercial partnerships, if this was the case, what would happen to any secured money?

A. We would replicate in the Tri-Nations how each of the member countries already trade by re-investing any such money back into the company.
Whilst the three countries have put together a comprehensive budget with allowances to make sure the budget we have presented will show a profit on a very minimal representation of teams into the Tri-Nations, in the future as the number of teams increases, the higher the potential profits attainable.
Our budget plan is fully costed to restore confidence and trust into darts, we are not in the business of second guessing  increased prize monies, reductions of fees, years down the line, until we are 100% able to deliver them, we will not mortgage the business, just to win votes.

21  Q. Looking at the fees, it looks as though there will be a profit made, what will this be used for?

A. In addition to paying out the prize money for the proposed Tri-Nations County League, we want to support the Gold Cup and Champions Cup.
Whilst others seem to have abandoned the long established mandate of the BDO for over 40 years of “Darts For Everyone” we intend to continue with this very laudable initiative, our intention is to support a youth system and the three International teams (youth and seniors).

22  Q. Will players have to play for a Tri-Nations BICC team to be selected for their Country?

A. This will be for the three countries to decide internally as independent national organisations, this will not be for the Tri-Nations to make any global instruction to the three countries.

23  Q. Will new Counties be allowed to enter the Tri-Nations Counties League?

A. The Tri-Nations will obviously give preference on applications to enter the Tri-Nations County League to existing members, however it will also consider any other applications

24  Q. If there are two different BICC systems will teams/players be allowed to play in both?

A. We are currently in conversations with the WDF, who are trying to get 1 weekend per month free of ranking events, so it will in the future to give the players an opportunity of committing to both County and events, dates for the Tri-Nations maybe in subsequent years have different dates to other organisations, if this is the case then the Tri-Nations are not in the business of restricting opportunities for players we are about enhancing them and as such we will not be restricting anyone from any outside organisations from taking part in the Tri-Nations County League
 

25  Q. If my current County decides to stay in the BDO, could we form another County team from our County to play in the Tri-Nations Counties League?

A. Yes

26  Q. If my County decides to stay in the BDO next season, would we be able to swap and join the Tri-Nations Counties League the following season?
A. We would guess you would have to apply at the following AGM and be voted in by the existing Counties. The League/Division you would enter at would have to be agreed.

27  Q. If a County joins the Tri-Nations Counties League will the player’s previous records be kept?

A. There is no reason why the individual player’s records shouldn’t be continued; in other sports career records are amalgamated.

28  Q. It has been rumoured that the Tri-Nations have met with PDC officials, is this true?

A. Yes.

29  Q. What was the outcome of these meetings?

A. We are keeping the PDC updated of our plans.

30  Q. Is the Tri-Nations a member of the WDF?

A. Not as a full member as the requirements for full membership of the WDF are only open to countries Organisations, however England, Scotland and Wales are all full WDF members.
We can apply to become an associate member of the WDF, but the process of associate membership is being reviewed presently by the WDF.

31  Q. What advantages do the Tri-Nations have as a WDF Member?

A. As previously stated the Tri-Nations is not a full member of the WDF, but the three Countries are full members and as such will  be the only organisation to receive direct  invitations for their players to take part in WDF Invitational events.

32  Q. Previously players winning every BICC match in a season have qualified for the World Masters, will this continue?

A. You would have to ask the BDO if they are running a World Masters to see if that was to be the case. The WDF have announced that they will be running a “Masters type event”, however we are not aware of the qualifying requirements at this stage, so we cannot answer the question, however we have been assured that an allowance will be given to the three country members which form the Tri-Nations.

33  Q. Will the Tri-Nations be running any WDF ranked events?

A. Before any ranked events can be considered, the first requirement would be to get WDF ranking points, the application would need to be placed by a Country and each Country is restricted to six ranking events each. In England’s case it already runs six, so any application would have to be made through Scotland or Wales, unless the WDF gave a dispensation, which is highly unlikely.
However an agreement has been reached should a tournament become a viable financial proposition, we would support each other in achieving ranking points.

34  Q. If the Tri-Nations ran an event, who would run it?

A. It is not something we have discussed in depth at this point, however we would be very fortunate that each of the three Countries have got teams that are very experienced in running International Ranked events (including Tournament Directors, draw specialists, group controllers, stage managers,  equipment managers and erectors, plus they can call on regular MC’s and referees). All three Countries also have their own equipment so we would not have to hire any equipment. 

35  Q. When will a final proposal be made public?

A. We are looking at and will continue to review several matters currently, but with the current situation constantly changing from the government, we cannot set a final date at this stage. We would hope to have a meeting to discuss matters face to face as soon as the current social distancing and unrestricted group gatherings allow it.

36  Q. How can I ask a question of the Tri-Nations Board?

A. We are in the process of setting up a website and social media platforms to give amply opportunities for clarification on any issues.

37  Q. Is there a deadline to join the Tri-Nations?

A. Not at the moment. However if counties have definitely made up their minds then it will give us an indication of the support the Tri-Nations County League could expect.

38  Q. Would the playing rules stay the same?

A. In general the rules would probably stay the same, subject to Counties approval, but we would like to condense and simplify them.

39  Q. Can you confirm if the £140 Super League fee is based on the number of players and is it £140 for both Men’s and Ladies Super Leagues?

A. The £140 is an annual one payment fee for each County, irrespective of the number of players. This has been done so all Counties pay the same fee. It will replace the £1 per player that Counties previously paid in the BDO BICC.

40  Q. Can County fees be paid in instalments?

A. Although this has not been discussed, I would imagine we will make entry into the Tri-Nations as simple as possible

41  Q. Will Darts for Windows still be used in County matches?

A. Yes

42  Q. Who will run the Leagues?

A. This has not been confirmed as yet, but we already have officials who were running divisions in the BDO. Sue Williams (Premier Division), Cliff Murray (Scotland North and South) and John Williams (Division 3), so we have experienced officials already involved. If there is anyone who would like to assist us with the Tri-Nations Counties League, then we would be pleased for their help.

43  Q. Where will the results be published?

A. A Tri-Nations website and facebook page is currently being built and will be used for all information from the Tri-Nations.

44  Q. Can any of the independent countries clarify their current position on Country selection in regards to Tri Nations membership?

A. Presently the situation in England is that your county has to be a member of England, to be considered.

45  Q. I've Been Looking But Can't See Anything Who Running Tri Nation's

A. list of the officials is on the website 

46  Q.

A Is Tri Nations set up to fund the National team And to pay for officials expenses?
      B. With mostly the same people running the Tri Nations what changes are going to be made to super league and county darts to  entice the players back ?

C. The competition darts are they going to be held in different locations up and down the country and not just selsey ?

A. It clearly states in the presentation that the Tri-nations where possible will assist to support the International teams and Youth.
However the word is "assist" not fund, England last published accounts show that the International teams cost England £37.000+ in one calendar year, so to imagine there is anywhere near £120,000 in our proposed presentation is miles away from anything we could possibly achieve in any year of the Tri-Nations.

47  Q. As finance seems to be a major question at the moment is it possible to make a simple comparison of what the 3 options will be, maybe a simple table of what each organisation's proposals are.

A. Unfortunately putting other budgets on our site is not our responsibility, I understand completely what you are saying and if only others would be open to the actual numbers they are basing their proposals on. We know for a fact that 9552 superleague players were registered within the BDO last year, yet they set their budget on 13252, and around the same number so did UKDA or UKAD darts, when you are creating a levy on those numbers the difference could be enormous, and other projections based on them, become unattainable. because our proposal was not based on super league players, which no company has control of, it makes no difference to our proposal and statement that we will make a profit, as we based it on worst case scenario on County players.

48  Q. I am a captain of a Yorkshire Superleague side and I currently do not have any Pro tour players on my team so I am not asking for me personally but are Pro Tour players allowed to play in Superleague or County with the Tri Nation's, I am happy to let you know why I query this

A. As far as Tri-Nations is concerned there are no restrictions on any players playing county darts, as for super league that is and has always been an internal matter between the teams and the county elected officials.

49  Q. As an organisation you have named 2 officials from each of the 3 countries. Have you got subsidiary officials involved and what roles will they be performing?

A. As all current organisations and Individual options, we will invite people to help us promote and run the Tri-Nations this is exactly how all the countries work currently. We have already within our ranks officials who run the BICC, and they are obviously the best people to carry on within the Tri-Nations, County League.

50  Q. As an organisation you have named 2 officials from each of the 3 countries. Have you got subsidiary officials involved and what roles will they be performing?

A. As all current organisations and Individual options, we will invite people to help us promote and run the Tri-Nations this is exactly how all the countries work currently. We have already within our ranks officials who run the BICC, and they are obviously the best people to carry on within the Tri-Nations, County League.

 

 

 

Tri-Nations Darts Ltd was formed by The National Darting Associations of England, Scotland and Wales to promote and improve the opportunities for the members they represent in the sport of darts in February 2020.

The three countries have identical remits and aspirations, their primary function being to promote and finance darts which create opportunities for all genders, all ages, all levels and abilities including disability darts, to create and support an achievable pathway to the very pinnacle of World Darts, from  Youth - Super League – County – Internationals – Ranking events- World Championships

Having common goals, and co-operating as a united entity will maximise our ability of achieving a brighter and sustainable future for our players, in today’s sporting market place.